The Board of Directors oversees and guides our ministry.

Mike Phillips (he/him) – President, 1st UU San Antonio

Bruce Harris (he/him) – Vice Chair, 1st UU Dallas

Mary Koch (she/her) – Secretary, 1st UU Houston

Jan Realini  (she/her) РTreasurer, 1st UU San Antonio

Lisa Rockett (she/her) – Emerson UU Houston

Tim Gibson (he/him) – 1st UU Dallas

Rev. Dan King (he/him) – minister emeritus, First UU Houston and First Parish, Kingston, MA

Rev. Jami Yandle (they/them) – hospice chaplain

Emeritus Board

Gabe Gelb (he/him) – Emerson UU Houston

Wendy Erisman (she/her) – 1st UU Austin

TXUUJM congregations, clergy, and Advisory Council representatives. The TXUUJM Advisory Council is the grassroots connection to our member congregations, in which we mutually share ideas and actions.

1. Bay Area UU Church (Houston)

Transitional Minister J. Sylvan

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Jeff Boxell, Catherine Vance

2. Community UU Church (Plano)

Pastor Kris Cervantes

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Deb Bliss, Dick Hildenbrand

3. Emerson UU Church (Houston)

Interim Minister Rev. Michelle LaGrave

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Ellen Norton

4. First UU Church of Austin

Senior Minister Rev. Meg Barnhouse
Assistant Minister Rev. Chris Jimmerson

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Wendy Erisman, Sabrina Cleary

5. First UU Church of San Antonio

Rev. Mark Scrabacz

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Scott Henson, Janet Realini

6. Northwoods UU (The Woodlands, Houston)

Rev. Sarah Prickett

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Robyn Stout, Jerry Hensel

7. Timberland UU (Lufkin)

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Layne Thompson

8. Thoreau Woods UU (Huntsville)

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Anne True

9. UU of Brazos Valley (College Station)

Minister Kiya Heartwood

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Jerry Wagnon, Pam Johnson

10. Corpus Christi UU Church

Rev. Christina Hockman

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Christy Stockman, Eli Poore, Hal Laughran

11. Victoria UU

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Rene Ramirez, Lisa DeVries

12. San Gabriel UU (Georgetown)

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Lou Snead

13. Oak Cliff UU, Dallas

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Annie McNamara, Barbara Fudge

14. Waco UU

15. First Unitarian Church of Dallas

Senior Minister Rev. Daniel Kanter

Minister of Faith Development Rev. Beth Dana

Minister in Residence Rev. Ruth MacKenzie

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Jack Youngkin, Carrie Stewart

16. Red River UU (Dennison)

17. UUs of New Braunfels (Comal County)

Rev. Addae Kraba

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Jan Wanek, Chili Ornelas, Peggy Viera

18. Westside UU (Ft. Worth)

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Cindy Fountain

19. UU Church of the Hill Country (Kerrville)

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Meredith Hensley, Karen Burkett

20. Tyler UU

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Mary Andrews, Patricia Vorhees

21. Hidalgo Co. UU Fellowship

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Doug Trenfield, Shirley Rickett

22. First UU Church of Houston

Senior Minister Rev. Colin Bossen

Associate Minister Rev. D. Scott Cooper

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Ron Cookston, Gail Wilkins

23. Pathways UU Church (Hearst)

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Cindy Duhigg, Stephen Braun

24. Tapestry UU Church of Houston (Spring)

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Dana Ashrawi

25. Thoreau Woods UU Church (Houston)

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: B. Val Tolman

26. Horizon UU Church (Carrollton)

Interim Minister Meredith Barber

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Joel Woiton, Zeynep Celik-Butler

27. First Jefferson UU Church (Fort Worth)

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Mary A. Kirwin

28. UU Fellowship of Abilene

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Dianne Dulin

29. Wildflower Church (Austin)

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Brandon James, Aly Tharp

30. UU Fellowship of Houston

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Joss McCall, Gary Yokie

31. San Marcos UU Fellowship

Rev. Krista Weber Huang

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Jeannie Lewis

32. UU Church of Midland

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Jessica Haislip, Lisa Jebsen

33. Spindletop UU Church (Beaumont)

TXUUJM Advisory Council rep: Karen Corwin

34. Denton UU Fellowship

Interim Minister Rev. A.J. Galazen

35. Unitarian Universalist Community of El Paso

Rev. Zebulon Green

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Morgan Furr

36. UU Fellowship of Galveston County

TXUUJM Advisory Council reps: Mary Case, Christy Callahan